Wright Group Event Services

Denver & Colorado Lighting, Sound & AV Rentals PA Systems, Microphones, Projectors & Event Lighting

PA systems, wired and lapel microphones, a mixing board, a 1080p projector and screen, bistro string lights, LED tent lights and PAR cans for events in Denver and across Colorado.

By The Wright Group Event ServicesUpdated Family-owned · Serving all of Colorado

Wright Group Event Services rents sound, video and lighting for speeches, ceremonies, conferences and parties in Denver and across Colorado: a complete PA system, wired and lapel microphones, a PA mixing board, a 1080p projector with a 5′ × 8′ screen, installed bistro string lights, LED tent lights, PAR cans and clamp-on lights. 2026 rates: the PA system is $365, the projector $175 and installed bistro lights $2.60 per linear foot.

Indoor stage with black skirting, stairs and a handrail, microphone stands, a music stand and floor monitors before white drapes

Key Takeaways

  • What we rent: Sound, video and lighting — from one microphone to a stage with lights.
  • Prices: 2026 rates: PA system $365, wired microphone $85, projector $175.
  • PA system: Two speakers, a wired microphone, tripods and all cables, with an AUX cord for a phone.
  • Pair with: Stages, pipe and drape backdrops, tents and generators on the same order.

Lighting, Sound & AV Rentals — 2026 Prices

Every lighting, sound and AV item we rent, with 2026 rates. Call (303) 399-2190 or ask for a quote online.

Sound

Item2026 price
PA System2 speakers (iPod/iPhone plug-in), 1 wired microphone, tripods and all connecting cables, including an AUX cord$365
PA Mixing Board$175
Wired MicrophoneWith a stand and AUX cables$85
Lapel Microphone$45
Microphone Stand$25
Bluetooth Speaker with Tripod$95

Video

Item2026 price
1080p Indoor ProjectorBenQ TH575 · 3,800 lumens · dual HDMI$175
Projector Screen, 5′ × 8′Opaque, on a tripod$75

Lighting

Item2026 price
Bistro String LightsInstalled$2.60per linear ft
LED Tent Light Bar$38.96
PAR Can LightSoft lighting$45
Clamp-On Light$25
Skyblaster, Single Head30-amp plug$475

2026 rental rates from our price list, per item unless a unit is shown. Your free, no-obligation quote confirms availability, quantities, delivery and setup.

Which Sound Setup Do I Need?

General guidance by event — tell us about your venue and program, and we will match the setup.

Your eventWhat to rent
Background music, small gatheringBluetooth speaker with tripod
Toasts and speechesPA system — 2 speakers, a wired microphone and a phone plug-in
Several speakers or a panelPA system with a mixing board, extra wired microphones and stands
A presenter who moves aroundLapel microphone
Slides or video, indoors1080p projector and a 5′ × 8′ screen

Event Lighting & Power

  1. Bistro string lights

    Priced per linear foot, installed — measure the runs across your tent, patio or dance floor.

  2. LED tent light bars

    Light bars that mount under a tent for dinners, dancing and work areas.

  3. PAR cans

    Soft lighting to wash a stage, a wall or a dance floor.

  4. Power outdoors

    Add a generator: the 3,800 W and 11 kW generators are priced per day for an 8-hour run.

Inside a large clearspan tent during setup, with stage lights overhead, an aerial lift, cocktail tables and a worker in a hard hat

AV & Lighting Delivery Across Colorado

From our Commerce City base we deliver sound and lighting across Colorado — from the Denver metro area to Colorado Springs, Fort Collins, Boulder and mountain communities like Aspen, Vail and Breckenridge. Setup and takedown services are available upon request.

Lighting, Sound & AV Rentals FAQs

Still have questions?

Our knowledgeable event consultants will help you choose the right rentals for your guest count, venue and event style.

Free, no-obligation quote.

How much does it cost to rent a PA system in Denver?

Our PA system is $365 at 2026 rates and includes 2 speakers with an iPod/iPhone plug-in, a wired microphone, tripods and all connecting cables, including an AUX cord. Extra wired microphones with stands are $85; a lapel microphone is $45.

How much is a projector and screen rental?

The 1080p BenQ TH575 indoor projector (3,800 lumens) is $175 and the 5′ × 8′ opaque screen on a tripod is $75.

How are bistro lights priced?

Per linear foot, installed: $2.60 a foot at 2026 rates. Measure each run you want lit, and our team installs them.

Can I rent a stage with sound and lighting?

Yes — pair your stage rental with lighting, audio/visual equipment, pipe and drape backdrops, tents and power generators.

Do you deliver sound and lighting outside Denver?

Yes. We deliver across Colorado — from the Denver metro area to Colorado Springs, Fort Collins, Boulder and mountain communities like Aspen, Vail and Breckenridge.

Applause

Rated 4.5 out of 5 on Google, based on 78 reviews as of October 2026 — from Denver weddings and backyard parties to large annual events.

  • Review by Michelle Schiffbauer

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Great product rentals to choose from and efficient delivery and pickup!
  • Review by Jenny Fauteck

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    I was referred Wright Group for our wedding in September at the Cliff House Lodge in Morrison, CO. The space is unique and they had done a previous wedding there before. We had a two day, oitdoor wedding. We had 125 guests. We used them for our chairs, tables, linens and dance floor for both days. I interacted directly with Nadia. She was very and easy to talk to. I had to change my order several times leading up to the event and we never had any issues. The gentleman that set up our dance floor were quick, efficient and polite. We were able to have the materials dropped off the morning of the first event. They picked up the materials the following Sunday or Monday, allowing us some time to tear everything down and get ready for pick up. Overall, I’d suggest them for any large event you’re looking to host. Thanks Wright Group and Nadia!
  • Review by Tajelsir Almutkassi

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    We used Wright Group Event Service services and we had a very positive experience. The employees are very professional and equipment we rented were good and up to the expectations.
  • Review by Stephanie A

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    I can't recommend Wright Group Event Services highly enough! We were in a tight spot and needed tables and chairs at the last minute for an event. Not only did they come through for us, but they did so with exceptional affordability and efficiency.

    Everything arrived on time and exact condition expected. Pricing was incredibly reasonable, especially given the rush service they provided. Everyone we came in contact with were extremely helpful and direct.
  • Review by 3927 Local Union

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Wright Tents did a great job setting up several tents. The crew was awesome, in a great mood, patient with our request to move things after being set up and enjoyed doing their job. They were able to set up 6 massive tents in a short period of time.
  • Review by keith frechette

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    We have used Wright Group Event Services for many parties at our home and their customer services has been top notch. From calling in our order to the delivery to picking up all rental gear the experience was great.

    Great company to rent from!!
  • Review by Cheryl Flury

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Just rented tables, chairs, linens for an outdoor party for around 50 people. Everything was perfect! The Wright Group team made everything easy, and I didn't have to run around borrowing chairs from everyone I know! Delivery service was awesome, too!
  • Review by David Hillenburg

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    The folks from Write Even Services have helped us with a large annual event for several years, they are easy to work with and flexible enough to handle changes as they come. It is a pleasure to work with them, and their staff are all quite professional! This is particularly important when you only do one large even a year and they make it easy for us!
  • Review by Jay Mills

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    I have enjoyed the quality products and setup of The Wright Group for several decades. They recently constructed a First Class Tent over my Tennis Court for a couple hundred friends to celebrate a Yellowstone Birthday Party. Professional, Attentive and their attention to detail from start to finish ensured that our celebration was memorable. To your Continued Success.
    Jay at Jay's Valet
  • Review by Lisa K

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Wright Group has been very responsive to every request we have asked for. The delivery people were congenial And accommodating.
  • Review by Tracy Durham

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    Great service from both Nada rentals and Jay with tents. They are very attentive to your needs for both small and large events.
  • Review by Black Badger Events

    Rated 5 out of 5 stars

    I own a local event planning company and use Wright Group regularly. They are so punctual and reliable. Highly recommmend!

Our awards and accreditations

Wright Group Event Services is a BBB Accredited Business and a USFCR Verified Vendor. Our awards include BusinessRate’s Best of 2026 and the CityOf.com Premier Service Award 2023, and we were nominated for Best of Mile High 2023 in Party Rentals.

Best of 2026 — BusinessRate
  • Vote For The Best — Award
    Best of Mile High 2023 — Party Rentals nominee
  • BBB Accredited Business
    BBB Accredited Business
  • Verified Vendor Seal 2022
    USFCR Verified Vendor 2022
  • Premier Service Award 2023
    Premier Service Award 2023 — CityOf.com

Call Now to Start Your Event!

Call Now (303) 399-2190

From Our Event Planning Blog

All articles